Competition in two sympatric raptors in an island environment: the case of the Bonelli’s Eagle and the Long-legged Buzzard in Cyprus

Date
Authors
University
Faculty
Σχολή Θετικών και Εφαρμοσμένων Επιστημών
Faculty of Pure and Applied Sciences
Faculty of Pure and Applied Sciences
Department
Διαχείριση και Προστασία Περιβάλλοντος
Environmental Conversation and Management
Environmental Conversation and Management
Abstract
Η παρούσα έρευνα εξετάζει κατά πόσο υπάρχει ενδοειδικός και διαειδικός ανταγωνισμός σε δύο μεγάλα αρπακτικά που φωλιάζουν στην Κύπρο, του Σπιζαετού Aquila fasciata (ΣΠ) και της Αετογερακίνας Buteo rufinus (ΑΕΤ). Αυτό έγινε μέσω της διερεύνησης τριών πτυχών της οικολογίας τους: α) τις διατροφικές συνήθειες τους και το βαθμό διατροφικής αλληλοεπικάλυψης και αν αυτό συνιστά ανταγωνισμό, β) τη χωρική τους κατανομή με μοντελοποίηση των θέσεων φωλεοποίησης στις περιοχές που η Κυπριακή Δημοκρατία ασκεί αποτελεσματικό έλεγχο και εξέταση του κατά πόσο η απόσταση μεταξύ των φωλιών επηρεάζεται από ανταγωνιστικές αλληλεπιδράσεις, ενδοειδικές ή/και διαειδικές και γ) την παραγωγικότητα κι αν αυτή επηρεάζεται από ενδο- ή/και διαειδικές αλληλεπιδράσεις, βιοτικές και αβιοτικές παραμέτρους.
α). Η διατροφική επικάλυψη ήταν <0,5 (δείκτης Pianka) υποδηλώνοντας μια ενδιάμεση επικάλυψη κυρίως λόγω της κατανάλωσης ενός είδους το οποίο υπάρχει σε αφθονία, του μαύρου αρουραίου, χωρίς αυτό να αποτελεί ανταγωνισμό. Ο ΣΠ είναι κυρίως θηρευτής μεσαίου μεγέθους πτηνών και σε δευτερεύοντα βαθμό θηρευτής θηλαστικών, ενώ η ΑΕΤ είναι κυρίως θηρευτής μικρών θηλαστικών και σε δευτερεύοντα βαθμό θηρευτής ερπετών. Με βάση τη σύγκριση της διατροφής, καταλήξαμε στο συμπέρασμα ότι δεν υπήρχαν στοιχεία που να αποδεικνύουν τον διαειδικό ανταγωνισμό όσον αφορά τα θηράματα τους. Το μέσο μέγεθος της λείας του ΣΠ είναι δύο φορές μεγαλύτερο από αυτό της ΑΕΤ αντανακλώντας τη διαφορά μεγέθους μεταξύ των θηλυκών των δύο ειδών, ένα παράδειγμα οικολογικής διαφοροποίησης όπου είδη με διαφορά μεγέθους, θηρεύουν διαφορετικό μέγεθος λείας.
β) Η χωρική κατανομή των περιοχών φωλεοποίησης του ΣΠ ήταν κανονική, υποδεικνύοντας επίδραση ενδοειδικών ανταγωνιστικών αλληλεπιδράσεων, ενώ αυτή των περιοχών φωλεοποίησης της ΑΕΤ δεν διέφερε σημαντικά από τυχαία. Μόνο η ΑΕΤ είχε κανονική κατανομή έναντι των θέσεων των ΣΠ, γεγονός που υποδηλώνει ότι τα ζεύγη ΑΕΤ λαμβάνουν υπόψη γειτονικές χωροκράτιες ΣΠ, ενώ το αντίθετο δεν συμβαίνει. Ως εκ τούτου η ΑΕΤ, το οποίο είναι το μικρότερο από τα δύο αρπακτικά, αποφεύγει τις θέσεις φωλιάσματος των ΣΠ τοποθετώντας τις φωλιές του πιο μακριά από αυτές του ΣΠ.
γ). Μελετήθηκε και συγκρίθηκε η παραγωγικότητα των δύο ειδών. Η παραγωγικότητα υπολογίστηκε για την ΑΕΤ για το 2005, το 2012 και το 2021. Συνολικά, από τις 118 επιτυχημένες προσπάθειες φωλεοποίησης που παρακολουθήθηκαν κατά τη διάρκεια των παραπάνω 3 ετών, παρήχθησαν 257 νεοσσοί ή παραγωγικότητα 2,2 νεοσσοί ανά επιτυχημένη φωλιά. Για το ΣΠ, μεταξύ 2019-2021 από 59 επιτυχημένες προσπάθειες φωλεοποίησης παρήχθησαν 102 νεοσσοί ή παραγωγικότητα 1,7 νεοσσοί ανά επιτυχημένη φωλιά. Δεν υπήρξε σημαντική διαφορά στην παραγωγικότητα μεταξύ των ετών για κανένα από τα δύο είδη. Τα επιτυχή ζεύγη για το ΣΠ για το 2021 ήταν τουλάχιστον > 4.138 μ. απόσταση από το γειτονικό ζεύγος ΣΠ. Τα ζεύγη ΣΠ που παρήγαγαν 2 νεοσσούς ήταν > 1.471 μ. από το πιο κοντινό οικισμό. Τα επιτυχή ζεύγη ΑΕΤ με 2 και 3 νεοσσούς είχαν απόσταση από γειτονικά΄ επιτυχή ζεύγη ΑΕΤ 4.138 μ. - 2.758 μ. Οι περισσότερες επιτυχημένες φωλιές ΑΕΤ ήταν > 5.000 μέτρα από τις ενεργές φωλιές του ΣΠ.
Συνολικά, τα παραγωγικά ζεύγη ΣΠ ήταν πιο μακριά από τους κύριους δρόμους και τους ανθρώπινους οικισμούς, οι θέσεις φωλεοποίησης τους έχουν μεγαλύτερο ποσοστό κάλυψης με κωνοφόρα και λιγότερη γεωργική κάλυψη από τα παραγωγικά ζεύγη ΑΕΤ.
Τα παραγωγικά ζεύγη ΣΠ είχαν μια ελάχιστη απόσταση «ανεκτικότητας» από γειτονικά ζεύγη του ιδίου είδους, από ανθρώπινους οικισμούς και δρόμους. Το ίδιο ίσχυε και για την ΑΕΤ με μικρότερες σχετικές αποστάσεις «ανεκτικότητας» αλλά και ελάχιστη απόσταση > 5000 μ. από ενεργές φωλιές ΣΠ.
This thesis examined whether there are competitive interactions within and between two large, sympatric raptors coexisting in Cyprus, the Bonelli’s eagle Aquila fasciata (BE) and the Long-legged Buzzard Buteo rufinus (LLB). This was carried out by investigating three aspects of their ecology: a) Food habits and degree of diet overlap and whether this constitutes competition, b) Spatial distribution by modelling their nesting site spatial distribution island-wide, and examining whether nest spacing is affected by territorial interactions, intraspecific and / or interspecific and c) Nesting productivity; it was investigated whether productivity is affected by intra- and/or interspecific interactions, biotic and abiotic parameters. a). The diet overlap was <0.5 (Pianka’s index) suggesting an intermediate niche overlap mainly due to utilization of an abundant prey, such as the black rat, without competing for it. The BE is mostly an avian predator and to a secondary degree a mammalian predator, whereas the LLB is predominantly a small mammal predator and to a secondary degree a reptilian predator. Based on the diet comparison, we concluded that there was no evidence for interspecific competition in terms of food. The BE average prey size is two times larger than that of the LLB reflecting the 2X mass difference between the females of the two species, an example of ecological differentiation where given their size difference, they utilize different prey size. b). The distribution of BE nesting territories showed a regular spacing, indicating a stronger effect of intraspecific competitive interactions, whereas LLB nesting territories did not differ significantly from random. Only the LLB had a regular pattern, suggesting that LLB pairs take into account neighboring BE active territories when establishing their own, while the opposite is not the case. Therefore, the LLB, which is the smaller of the two raptors, avoids BE nesting sites by placing its nests further than to conspecifics. c). The productivity of the two species was studied and compared. Productivity was calculated for the LLB for 2005, 2012 and 2021. Overall, from 118 successful nesting attempts monitored during the above 3 years, 257 fledglings were produced or productivity of 2.2 per successful nest. For BE, between 2019-2021 from 59 successful nesting attempts 102 eaglets fledged or productivity of 1.7 per successful nest. There was no significant difference in productivity between years for either species. The productive pairs for BE for 2021 were at least > 4.138 m from conspecifics; Pairs that produced 2 fledglings were > 1.471m from villages. The most successful LLB nesting sites with 2 and 3 fledglings were between some tolerance distance from conspecifics of the 4.138 m – 2.758 m range which is within the NND for the species. Most LLB successful nests were > 5.000 m from BE active nests. Overall, BE productive pairs were further away from main roads and human settlements, their nesting sites have larger percentage of conifer cover and less agricultural cover than LLB productive pairs. Productive BE pairs had a minimum “tolerance” distance from conspecifics but also from human settlements and roads. The same was true for LLB with shorter “tolerance” relevant distances but also some minimum distance > 5000 m from BE active nests.
This thesis examined whether there are competitive interactions within and between two large, sympatric raptors coexisting in Cyprus, the Bonelli’s eagle Aquila fasciata (BE) and the Long-legged Buzzard Buteo rufinus (LLB). This was carried out by investigating three aspects of their ecology: a) Food habits and degree of diet overlap and whether this constitutes competition, b) Spatial distribution by modelling their nesting site spatial distribution island-wide, and examining whether nest spacing is affected by territorial interactions, intraspecific and / or interspecific and c) Nesting productivity; it was investigated whether productivity is affected by intra- and/or interspecific interactions, biotic and abiotic parameters. a). The diet overlap was <0.5 (Pianka’s index) suggesting an intermediate niche overlap mainly due to utilization of an abundant prey, such as the black rat, without competing for it. The BE is mostly an avian predator and to a secondary degree a mammalian predator, whereas the LLB is predominantly a small mammal predator and to a secondary degree a reptilian predator. Based on the diet comparison, we concluded that there was no evidence for interspecific competition in terms of food. The BE average prey size is two times larger than that of the LLB reflecting the 2X mass difference between the females of the two species, an example of ecological differentiation where given their size difference, they utilize different prey size. b). The distribution of BE nesting territories showed a regular spacing, indicating a stronger effect of intraspecific competitive interactions, whereas LLB nesting territories did not differ significantly from random. Only the LLB had a regular pattern, suggesting that LLB pairs take into account neighboring BE active territories when establishing their own, while the opposite is not the case. Therefore, the LLB, which is the smaller of the two raptors, avoids BE nesting sites by placing its nests further than to conspecifics. c). The productivity of the two species was studied and compared. Productivity was calculated for the LLB for 2005, 2012 and 2021. Overall, from 118 successful nesting attempts monitored during the above 3 years, 257 fledglings were produced or productivity of 2.2 per successful nest. For BE, between 2019-2021 from 59 successful nesting attempts 102 eaglets fledged or productivity of 1.7 per successful nest. There was no significant difference in productivity between years for either species. The productive pairs for BE for 2021 were at least > 4.138 m from conspecifics; Pairs that produced 2 fledglings were > 1.471m from villages. The most successful LLB nesting sites with 2 and 3 fledglings were between some tolerance distance from conspecifics of the 4.138 m – 2.758 m range which is within the NND for the species. Most LLB successful nests were > 5.000 m from BE active nests. Overall, BE productive pairs were further away from main roads and human settlements, their nesting sites have larger percentage of conifer cover and less agricultural cover than LLB productive pairs. Productive BE pairs had a minimum “tolerance” distance from conspecifics but also from human settlements and roads. The same was true for LLB with shorter “tolerance” relevant distances but also some minimum distance > 5000 m from BE active nests.
